DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Trait Design Limited is a graphic and digital design agency based in Tiptree, Essex.

Trait is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains what data we hold, how we collect it and how we use it.

We generally hold the following personal information

First name, surname, salutation, job title, company name, company address, email addresses, telephone numbers (landline and mobile). If you have specifically asked us, we may also hold your personal home address to be able to contact you there or deliver work to that address rather than to your work address.

We do not hold any credit or debit card details.

 

How we collect personal information.

The majority of information we collect is provided by you directly, either verbally, via the telephone, in face to face meetings, via email to us or in writing.

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information we hold in the following ways; to generate quotations for projects, produce concepts, visuals and artwork, send you work specific information (pdfs, proofs and/or mock-ups) and generate associated documents i.e., quotations, invoices, statements and delivery notes.

How we protect personal information

We have internal procedures to prevent your personal information from being lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. Our servers are located in the UK.

Internal use of personal information at Trait is limited to employees who have a business need to access the data.

In the unlikely event of a suspected breech, we will notify you and the applicable regulator where and when we are legally required to do so.

Trait does not share any data with any third party person or organisation.

How long we keep personal information

We will hold your information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for, unless you request for it to be removed or amended.

How do we process data supplied to us for work purposes

If we are supplied data to carry out a mailing, the data will be held for a maximum of one month from the mailing date unless otherwise requested by the provider.

Our website

Our website, uses cookies to identify which pages are being visited so we can see data about web page traffic and improve our website for our customer needs. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes and we do not track or use the information in any other way.

Your rights regarding your personal information/data

  • Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you have certain rights and can at any time:
  • Request us to tell you what information we hold on you.
  • Request correction of the personal information if we hold anything that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.
  • Request the transfer of the personal information we hold to you or to a third party.
  • Ask us to delete your personal information.

Full details of your rights can be found on www.ico.org.uk

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this policy, or about the data we hold about you.

Trait Design Limited, 10 Grange Farm, Grange Road, Tiptree, Essex, CO5 0QQ

T: 01621 817905   E: [email protected]

June 2018